logo
Indonesian (Indonesia)English (United Kingdom)

Wednesday 28th of June 2017

The Consulate General office will be closed on :


  • May 11, 2017, Waisak Day ( Buddha's Anniversary in Indonesia )
  • May 25, 2017, ascension Day
  • May 29, 2017, Memorial Day

For more information about Indonesian Consulate Events

Click Here for Indonesian Consulate MoFa Website

 


Home Consular Services Visa General Visa Information
General Visa Information PDF Print
Thursday, 23 April 2009 14:22

INDONESIAN REGULATIONS ON ENTRY VISA
I. General Information

Legal Basics : Decree of the Justice Minister no. M.02-IZ.01.10 year 1995 and is implemented according to the regulations of Director General of Immigration no. F-306.IZ.01.10 year 1995.

Entry visas to visit Indonesia are issued to aliens who qualify as bona fide visitors (those who can support themselves financially during their stays in Indonesia and have return/onward ticket to leave Indonesia at the end of their visits and have no criminal record). Visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate General (Indonesian Mission) overseas after considering that visa procedural requirements are completely met. Mission will not guarantee visa holder of being able to enter Indonesia. Entry permission remains at the discretion of the Immigration authorities at the Immigration Check Point in Indonesia. Taking up a job paid or unpaid during stay in Indonesia without an approval from the Immigration Director General is a violation of immigration law.

  • Description of visa : Indonesian entry visa has a new format in sticker and will be attached to the applicant passport. Visa is valid and usable for 90 days from the date of issue. Maximum length of stay is granted for 60 days and it will start upon the entry date stamped by the immigration officer at the arrival.
  • Visa Procedures : Completed applications should be sent to the nearby Indonesian Mission located in the applicant country of residence. The applications will be processed if requirements are considered completed. The Indonesian Consulate General will process the application for 3 days.
  • Diplomatic or service visit. Visa on this type of visit is issued for one single entry or multiple entries;
  • Regular visit for the purposes of :
  • Categories of Visits
  1. government business under bilateral cooperation;
  2. pleasures or tourism;
  3. transit;
  4. business;
  5. social and cultural activities or family reunion;
  6. working under the Immigration approval;
  7. joining Indonesian parents or parents having Temporary Stay Permit Card or Permanent Stay Permit Card;

visa for these types of visit is only issued for one single entry

Business with multiple entries . Visa is issued for multiple entries for 1 (one) year. The maximum 60 days-length of stay granted is non extendable.


II. TYPE OF VISA

The Indonesian Consulate General in Chicago will issue the following types of visa and the procedural requirements have to be completed by an applicant :


Diplomatic and Service Visa

Diplomatic/service visa is issued to an applicant holding diplomatic or service passport to enter Indonesia for the purpose of stationing in his/her mission in Indonesia, international organization, or having other business or tour:

Requirements :

  • Valid passport (6 months beyond entry date)
  • Verbal note (from the applicant Foreign Affairs Ministry or Mission)
  • 2 visa application forms and 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )

Non Immigrant Visa

Transit Visa

This type of visa is issued to an applicant for the purpose of  :

  • traveling through Indonesia that involves a layover of a next available transport to other country;
  • Being unable to continue  trips back to the country of origin or other country due to the under circumstances occurred from natural disasters or catastrophes or  the act of God or  the engine problems with the transportation vehicles.

Requirements :

  • valid passport ( 6 months beyond  entry date)
  • return/onward ticket
  • completed 2 transit visa application forms and 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )
  • visa fee (vide Transit Visa Fee)
  • proof of  fund
  • prepaid self- addressed return envelope

Transit visa valid only for 30 days  from the date of issue and maximum length of stay of 14 days and non-extendible except it is  under circumstances or emergency situation. For those who have no entry visa and under circumstances require them to stop over and enter Indonesia, transit visa on arrival  may be requested directly to the Immigration authority at the Immigration Check Point in Indonesia.

Visit Visa

This type of  visa is classified for  the following  visits:

Government Business :

This visa is issued to an applicant who visits Indonesia in the framework of bilateral cooperation between Indonesia and   foreign countries, International Organizations, private organizations or companies or individual.

Requirements:

  • valid passport(6 (six) months beyond entry date)
  • sponsorship  letter from Indonesian related, Department/Ministry.
  • completed 2 visa application forms with 2 pictures (vide Visa  Application Form )
  • return/onward ticket
  • letter  from the company where the applicant works
  • visa fee (vide Visit Visa Fee)

Maximum length of stay in Indonesia is only for 60 days and extendible

Tourist  Visa.

Tourist visa is issued to an applicant who visits Indonesia for pleasures or tour or other activities related directly to tourism industries.

Requirements :

  • valid passport (6 months beyond entry date)
  • completed 2  visa application forms with 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )
  • return/onward ticket
  • certified copy of  Green card or Stay Permit  (for non US citizens)
  • letter from the company where the applicant works
  • proof of financial support during stay in Indonesia
  • visa fee (vide Visit Visa Fee)
  • prepaid self-addressed return envelope

Maximum length of stay in Indonesia is only  for 60 days and non-extendible

Social-Cultural  Visa.

Social-cultural visa is issued to an applicant in purpose of visiting families, relatives, social-cultural institution or having exchange of student.

Requirements:

  • valid passport (6 months beyond entry date)
  • completed 2 (two) visa application forms with 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )
  • return/onward ticket
  • certified copy of  Green card or Stay Permit  (for non US citizens)
  • sponsorship letter  from the Indonesian proxy
  • letter from the company in the US where the applicant  works
  • proof of financial support
  • visa fee (vide Visit Visa Fee)

Maximum length of stay in Indonesia  is only for 60 days and extendible

Business Visit.

1. visit with the purposes of having a business meeting or  talks with Indonesian business partner or  its  branch office in Indonesia.

2. visit with the purposes of  doing direct or indirect professional activities   with direct or indirect payment.

Requirements :

  • valid  passport (6 (six) months beyond the entry date)
  • completed 2 (two) visa application forms with 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )
  • return/onward ticket
  • certified copy of  Green card or Stay Permit  (for non US citizens)
  • approval from the Indonesian agency that sponsors the program (required for point b)
  • a letter from company where the applicant works
  • visa fee (vide Visit Visa Fee)
  • prepaid self-addressed  return  envelope

Maximum length of stay in Indonesia is only for 60 days and extendable

1. Collective Visit Visa

Collective visit visa only is issued for travelers who enter Indonesia in a group for tour, social visit or business purposes. Each group  consists of  5 to 25 persons.

Requirements :

  • 2 (two) Collective Visa Form completely filled up. State each member correct identification and passport information to each form, then fix  his/her picture and sign thereon (vide Visa Application Form )
  • Each form must have organizing Travel Bureau seal or stamp
  • letter from the Travel Bureau stating the purposes of visit, name of Group leader, length of stay in Indonesia
  • return/onward ticket
  • visa fee (vide Visit Visa Fee)

Maximum length of stay for this visa is 60 days and extendible. Each member must bring his/her passport and enter and  leave Indonesia in group. Passports  must be valid 6 month from the entry date. Nobody is allowed to come before or leave behind   his/her group as it brings about the problem of immigration law and the group leader will be fined for the violation  of immigration law.

1. Multiple  Business  Visit Visa

Multiple business visit  visa is issued to an applicant  who frequently makes business trips to Indonesia within 1 (one) year. This visa may be used for one year if  within 90 days after that visa issued, the visa holder once gained entry into Indonesia.

Requirements :

  • valid  passport (18  months beyond the entry date)
  • completed 2 (two) visa application forms with 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )
  • return/onward ticket
  • certified copy of  Green card or Stay Permit  (for non US citizens)
  • letter from the company where the applicant works
  • visa fee (vide Multiple Business Visit Visa Fee)
  • prepaid self-addressed return envelope

1. Visa On Arrival

  • Visa on Arrival is  issued by the Immigration authority at the Immigration Check Point in Indonesia to aliens:
  • requiring to transit and enter Indonesia due to the emergency situation such as natural catastrophes, illness, transportation vehicle engine failure that force them unable to continue the trips to return to their home country or another country.
  • having the confirmation letter of their participation  to attending  the conference, meeting organized and hosted by the Indonesian Government through the Department of Foreign Affairs.

Instead of the above reasons, those who enter Indonesia by using Visa On Arrival facility require an advance approval from the Immigration Director General in Indonesia.

1. Immigrant Visa

Temporary Stay Visa

This type of visa  is issued to an applicant :

  • setting up or expanding an investment which involves a substantial amount of capital in Indonesia
  • invited to work for his/her professional expertise by the Indonesian government, private company or Non-Governmental Organization
  • joining Indonesian parents/ parents having the Indonesian Temporary or Permanent Resident Card
  • joining Indonesian husband/ spouse having the Indonesian Temporary or Permanent Resident Card
  • ex Indonesian citizens to repatriate to Indonesia

To apply for this type of visa, an applicant has to have a bona fide  Indonesian sponsor living in Indonesia. Indonesian sponsor will set up the administratively paper works to the Indonesian Labor Department and Immigration office.

If the application is approved, the Immigration office will send an approval to the Indonesian Mission located closely to the applicant country of residence.

Requirements to obtain this visa from the Indonesian Consulate General in Chicago:

  • valid passport (18 months beyond  the entry date)
  • approval from the Immigration Director General
  • 2 (two) visa application forms with 2 pictures (vide Visa Application Form )
  • curriculum vitae form
  • a good of conduct letter from the nearby police office
  • a certified copy of university  diploma/certificate of professional teacher
  • copy of itinerary/tickets
  • visa fee (vide Temporary Stay Visa Fee)

Temporary Stay Visa is issued for a single entry. After his/her arrival in Indonesia, the visa holder is required to contact the nearby Immigration office sooner to  apply for a Temporary Stay Card. A Temporary Stay Card holder requires exit-reentry permit anytime he/she’ll leave and re-enter Indonesia.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 15 July 2014 10:43
 

consulate service hour

NEW CONSULAR SERVICE HOURS



To improve our consular service, starting March 2015, the consular service hours of the Consulate is:

Monday – Thursday :

9.30 – 12.30  (submission of applications & pick up)

Friday :

9.30 – 12.00 (submission of applications& pick up),


Saturday and Sunday Closed

All inquiries regarding our Consular Services should be directed to:consular@indonesiachicago.org

All inquiries regarding our Consular Services should be directed to:consular@indonesiachicago.org

Information on our Consular Service can be found in the following web page:

1. For information regarding Consular Service for Indonesian nationals and their requirements click here!

2. For information regarding our Visa Service click here!

3. For information regarding legalization and/or commercial documents click here! And http://indonesiachicago.info/

 

 

 


Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: Joomla Template, web hosting. Valid XHTML and CSS.